CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:116

Mr. Ross Padula
J.P. Reynolds Company
101 SE 21st Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33316

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum hollow profiles from Turkey

Dear Mr. Padula:

In your letter dated August 11, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Coulisse Distribution.

The products to be imported are described as aluminum tube hollow profiles to be used for window blind rollers. Some of the profiles will be imported with tape along the length to facilitate the addition of fabric after importation. The profiles are extruded from type EN AW 6060 aluminum alloy with inner and outer surfaces not of the same form. They measure approximately 5.8 meters in length and some of the profiles will be powder coated at the time of importation.

The applicable subheading for the profiles, with or without tape, will be 7604.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods, and profiles: of aluminum alloys: hollow profiles: heat-treatable industrial alloys of a kind described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7604.21.0010, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheadings listed above.

The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 numbers.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division